SC Economic Development

AWARDS

Recognizing the best in development.

SCEDA

AWARDS & SCHOLARSHIPS

SCEDA recognizes exemplary efforts in the field of economic development.   Please consider nominating a fellow member for one of our awards.  Please click on the links to access the appropriate form. The deadline for nominations is March 1.

SCHOLARSHIPS

SCEDA offers scholarships to the Basic Economic Development Course (BEDC), the Economic Development Institute (EDI) at the University of Oklahoma, and the South Carolina Economic Development Institute (The Institute), South Carolina Economic Developers’ Advanced Symposium (Advanced Symposium). Scholarships help offset registration, transportation, lodging, and associated costs. Please click on the links to access the appropriate form. Deadline for applications is March 1, 2023.

SCEDA

Previous Award Recipients

Distinguished Service Award

2019

Dr. James R. Morris

2018

Robert M. “Bobby” Hitt, III
Secretary, SC Department of Commerce

2017

James W. “Jim” Hill
Greenville Area Development Corporation

2016

Angela Lockman, CEcD

2015

Carter Smith, CEcD
Economic Futures Group, 
Spartanburg Chamber of Commerce

2014

Ed McCallum
(posthumously)

2013

Maceo Nance, SCCED
SC Department of Commerce

2011

Ralph Thomas

2010

Dr. Barry Russell
SC Technical College System

SCEDA LOCAL DEVELOPER AWARD

2022

Jim Cook
Cherokee County

2019

Ray Farley, SCCED
Alliance Pickens

2018

Rick Farmer, SCCED
Newberry County Economic Development

2017

Will Williams, SCCED
Economic Development Partnership

2016

Margaret “Peggy” McLean, CEcD
Kershaw County Economic Development

2015

Karlisa Parker, SCCED
Chester County Economic Development

2013

Hal Johnson, SCCED
Upstate SC Alliance

2012

Jay Schwedler, SCCED
Sumter County Development Corporation

2011

Marvin Moss, SCCED
Laurens County Economic Development Corporation

2010

David T. Ginn, CEcD
Charleston Regional Development Alliance

2009

Jim Alexander, SCCED
Oconee County Economic Development Commission

2008

Carter Smith, CEcD
Economic Futures Group
Spartanburg Chamber of Commerce

2007

Fred Humes, SCCED
Economic Development Partnership

2006

Danny Black, SCCED
Southern Carolina Alliance

2005

Cherry McCoy
Chesterfield County

SCEDA ALLY AWARD

2019

George B. Wolfe
Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough, LLP

2010

Burnet R. Maybank, III
Nexsen Pruet

2009

Deepal Eliatamby, P.E., SCCED
Alliance Consulting Engineers

2006

Tony Almeida & Jim Rogers
Duke Energy

2005

Charles E. Dalton
Pickens, SC