South Carolina Leaders Graduate from Economic Development Training Program

The SC Economic Development Institute graduates 62 community leaders

COLUMBIA, S.C. (November 29, 2023) –   The South Carolina Economic Developers’ Association (SCEDA) and the South Carolina Department of Commerce (SCDOC) announced that 62 state and community leaders have graduated from a statewide economic development training program, The SC Economic Development Institute (The Institute).

The Institute offers participants a highly interactive curriculum, affording them a more immersive “hands-on” economic development learning experience. The Institute, a decades-long partnership between SCEDA and SCDOC, has graduated more than 1,375 participants since its inception.

“The Institute is unlike any other program offered in our state,” said SCEDA Board of Directors President Sandy Steele. “The hands-on training participants receive allows them to go back to their own communities and support economic development at the highest level. The collaboration with the South Carolina Department of Commerce allows SCEDA to work towards the shared goal of advancing industry and creating opportunities for South Carolinians.”

Now in its 33rd year, The Institute consists of quarterly, two-day sessions that are hosted in various locations throughout the state.

The Institute is open to individuals from a wide variety of organizations and entities, including city, town and county councils; local economic development practitioners; county economic development boards; county school boards; regional economic development boards; utility companies; and local and state governments.

2023 South Carolina Economic Development Institute graduates, listed alphabetically by last name:

Tania Appel, Apprenticeship Carolina
Hannah Arndt, SC Department of Agriculture
Lauren Baker, Duke Energy
Gretchen Barron, Richland County Government
Beverly Belton, SC Department of Commerce
Rebecca Bonnette, Calhoun County
Matthew Brittan, Monteith Construction Corp.
Margaret (Ann) Broadwater, Fairfield County Economic Development
David Caddell, Edgefield County
Eddie Cogdill, SC Department of Commerce
Charles “Chuck” Cook, McCormick County
Addyson Cooper, Upstate SC Alliance
Tiffany Dantzler, Lowcountry Council of Governments
Lee Dumas, City of Greer
Emily Eckert, SC Department of Commerce
Carla Edwards, SC Department of Commerce
Matthew Evlington, Dillon County
William Harker, Bridge Commercial
Rhonda Ginn, SC Department of Social Services
Verdine Gleaton, City of Columbia – Columbia Empowerment Zone, Inc.
Angie Godbold, Darlington County Council
D’Asia Green, Williamsburg County Economic Development Board
Kearney Gregory, Santee Cooper
Allison Hinkle, MTC Enterprise Campus Authority
Michael Kelley, Alliance Consulting Engineers, Inc.
Andrena King, SC Department of Commerce
Kassie Kriz, SC Technical College System
Libby Lear, Director of Chesterfield County Economic Development
Lasenta Lewis-Ellis, LLE Construction Group, LLC
Holly McCrary, SC Department of Commerce
Anna McSwain, Dorchester County Economic Development
Frank Mundy, Stewart Inc.
Amanda Munyan, Laurens County Chamber of Commerce
Kyle Murrell, Terracon
John O’Toole, Beaufort County Economic Development Corp.
Marilyn Pratt, Community & Economic Development Specialist
Kimberly Proctor, SC Technical College System
Derrek Pugh, Richland County Council
Nilsy Rapalo, Circulos de Bienstar
Shelby Dominick-Reed, SC Department of Commerce
Paige Rice, Kershaw County Economic Development
Yamekia Robinson, City of Lake City
Brittany Salley, SC Technical College System
Mark Sikora, SC Department of Commerce
Ed Simmons, Central Midlands Council of Governments
Shelby Elise Simmons, Office of Statewide Workforce Development
Alyson Slack, MRB
Russel Slatton, City of Fountain Inn
Merry Morgan Smith, City of Darlington
Kara Soles, MB Kahn
Samantha Spratt, Upstate SC Alliance
Anna Strickland, Santee Cooper
Becca Stutzman, Upstate SC Alliance
Alize Thomas, City of Lancaster
Tina Thomas, SC Department of Commerce
Charles Turner, Anderson County Economic Development
Brian Warner, Southern Carolina Regional Development Alliance
Jeff Wicker, City of Newberry
Rob Wiggins, City of Goose Creek
Gregory Williams, City of Columbia – Office of Economic Development
Synithia Williams, Fairfield County
Beyonka Wilson, Williamsburg County Development Board